CN Work Permit Requirements: Employer

August 29, 2018

APPLYING FOR EMPLOYEE WORK PERMIT? TAP HERE

 

When you have opened a new business in China, and need a Work Permit for the legal representative (a.k.a you), these are the requirements. This may also be helpful for employees in a small company with no HR, who need to apply by themselves.

 

This is a precursor to getting a valid work visa. This info is as on August 2018. Give yourself around 1-2  months to prepare, especially if you've got no authenticated diploma. The good news is, you can do these remotely from abroad. 

 

This is just a guide, based on what we've gathered from human resources, info may change at any time. We suggest you double check with your HR or China visa office.

 

Employer

 

A. COMPANY REGISTRATION AT FOREIGNERS WORKING BUREAU

Register your company online in the Service System for Foreigners working in Shanghai  http://fwp.safea.gov.cn 

It is all in Chinese. This takes a few days. Prep other documents while waiting.

 

B. CURRENT WORK PERMIT CANCELLATION APPLICATION

This may take a week or two. This is done by the HR of your previous employment in China.

 

C.  DOCUMENTATION FOR WORK PERMIT

 

1)   Passport (+ photocopy of both the photo page and the current visa page)

2)      Current Work Permit card +Photocopy, front and back

3)      ID photo, 35"' x 45mm inch size in white background

4)      Completed CV Form

Work History, Education history, Dependent list. Chinese translation needed

 

5)     Temporary residence form

Get one for you and all your dependents. From your neighborhood Police station. Kids and seniors over 70 no need for personal appearance. But you need their passports. Bring photocopy of old temporary residence forms to speed things up.

 

6)     Original release letter issued by previous company.

If less than 2 years in that company, you must produce Original release letter from ALL companies you've worked for in the last 2 years.

 

7)     Original Labor contract, in CN and EN. With Company chop.         

Add a clause that this will take effect only AFTER work permit and visa has been approved.           This may help save the company and the employee from unnecessary penalties.

 

8)     Work Permit Cancellation Certificate

 

9)     Original University Degree Diploma

 

10)       Legalized Diploma, authenticated by the PH embassy or consulate.         

Tips on getting these, tap here

 

11).      Chinese translation of both Diploma and the authentication. With company chop.

 

 

D. ONLINE SUBMISSION

 

 

E.  PHYSICALLY SUBMIT DOCS IN FOREIGNER WORK BUREAU

Once http://fwp.safea.gov.cn has pre-approved your online application, you must physically submit some  documents to the Foreigner Work Bureau indicated by the SMS. (In Shanghai, it is in Hongqiao Minhang near the Hub).

This takes 11 working days if all documentations are in order.

 

 

1)   Passport (+ photocopy of both the photo page and the current visa page)

2)      ID photo, 35"' x 45mm inch size in white background

 

3)    Original Work Permit Cancellation certificate (applied by previous company)

     

4)    Original release letter issued by previous company.

If less than 2 years in that company, you must produce Original release letter from ALL companies you've worked for in the last 2 years.

 

5)    Original Labor contract, in CN and EN. With Company chop.

          Add a clause that this will take effect only AFTER work permit and visa has been approved.

          This may help save the company and the employee from unnecessary penalties.

 

6)       Original University Degree Diploma

7)       Legalized Diploma, authenticated by the PH embassy or consulate.

          Tips on getting these, tap here

 

8)      Chinese translation of both Diploma and the authentication. With company chop.

 

9)      Resume (Work History, Education history, Dependent list. Chinese translation needed)

 

            Get one for you and all your dependents.

 

 

F.  WORK VISA APPLICATION

Once you've gotten the Work Permit card, proceed to work visa application.  Requirements:

 

1)      L Visa Application Form

Available for free in any visa office.

 

2)      Company application form 申请书

Must be a China-based company applying for the employee. With company chop

 

3)      Foreigner Working Permit application form 外国人来华工作许可申请表

*If anyone can Baidu search the templates for the forms, kindly send to us.

If you've got dependents coming with you, you must indicate in one of the forms.

 

4)       Original University Degree Diploma

 

5)       Legalized Diploma, authenticated by the PH embassy or consulate.

Tips on getting these, tap here

 

6).      Chinese translation of both Diploma and the authentication. With company chop.

 

7)   Passport (Original + photocopy of both the photo page and the current visa page)

 

8)      ID photo, 35"' x 45mm inch size in white background

 

9)     Original Labor contract, in CN and EN. With Company chop.

Add a clause that this will take effect only AFTER work permit and visa has been approved.

This may help save the company and the employee from unnecessary penalties.

 

10)    Original Work Permit Cancellation certificate (provided by previous China employer)

 

11)    Original release letter issued by previous company

If you worked less than 2 years in that company, you must produce Original release letters from ALL companies you've worked for in the last 2 years.

  

12)    Legalized Non-criminal Certification

Tips on two ways to get it, tap here.

 

13)      Temporary Residence Registration form

 

14)     Agent Authorization Document with your Company chop. Optional, if you got an agent.

 

 

Dependent Visa Application

1)       Passport (+ photocopy of the photo page and the current visa page)

2)      ID photo, 2 inch size in white background

3)      Legalized Family Registry Document, Original and photocopy

Such as birth certificate, marriage certificate…or any other legalized document which could prove your family members’ relationship. Double check if you need anything authenticated in the PH Consulate in Sh. If you do, this means you need it authenticated in DFA back in the Philippines. 

4)      Temporary Residence Registration form

 

 

EMPLOYEE work permit and visa application,  tap here

 

Got more info? Reach out to us so we can add it here.